globalFEST 2013

Announcing the globalFest 2013 Artists!

View the January Schedule here!

A TRIBE CALLED RED (Canada)


Electric pow wow club beats from Native American DJ Crew
YouTube Soundcloud Facebook
Agent: Guillaume DeCouflet, Valeoprod, APAP Booth 612

CHRISTINE SALEM (Réunion)


Maloya rebel blending sounds of the Indian Ocean with African rhythms
YouTube Myspace
Agent: Bill Smith, Eye For Talent, APAP Booth 608

FATOUMATA DIAWARA (Mali)


Powerful rising Wassoulou star
MySpace YouTube Facebook
Agent: Mel Puljic, Folklore Productions, APAP Booth 503

KAYHAN KALHOR AND ERDAL ERZINCAN (Iran/Turkey)


Riveting Persian and Turkish improvisations by masterful duo
YouTube
Agent: Mary Pat Buerkle, Opus 3 Artists, APAP Booth 730

LA SANTA CECILIA (Los Angeles/USA)


Gutsy vocals and roaring accordion fuel a powerful pan-Latin hybrid
Website YouTube MySpace Facebook
Agent: Jeff Doyle, Maria Matias Music, APAP Booth 612

LA SHICA (Spain)


Nuevo Flamenco voice and dance meets funk-tinged rock
Website YouTube MySpace
Agent: Todd Walker, Windish Agency, APAP Rhinelander Room Booth 10

LO’JO (France)


Polyglot pioneers of border defying music from elsewhere and everywhere
Website YouTube
Agent: Bill Smith, Eye For Talent, APAP Booth 608

MARTHA REDBONE ROOTS PROJECT (USA)


Native American and Appalachian roots commune with the poetry of William Blake
Website YouTube Facebook
Agent: AnneMarie Martins, SRO Artists, APAP Booth 518

MUCCA PAZZA (Chicago/USA)


Circus punk marching band with a mischievous brass-band heart
Website YouTube MySpace Facebook
Agent: Derek Becker, The Strange Victory Touring Company, APAP Booth 612

OLIVER MTUKUDZI AND THE BLACK SPIRITS (Zimbabwe)


Website YouTube Facebook
Agent: Mel Puljic, Folklore Productions, APAP Booth 503

STEPHANE WREMBEL AND HIS BAND (New York/USA)


Virtuosic French jazz manouche
Website YouTube Facebook
Agent: Chris Hessman, APAP Booth 612

The Stooges Brass Band (New Orleans/USA)


Big Easy brass band blending second-line and hip hop beats
Website YouTube Facebook
Agent: Donna Santiago, Hypersoul LLC, APAP Booth 612

The Studio
7:00 – 8:00 Stephane Wrembel (USA)
8:20 – 9:20 La Santa Cecilia (USA)
9:40 – 10:40 Martha Redbone Roots Project (USA)
11:00 – 12 am A Tribe Called Red (Canada)

The Marlin Room
7:00 – 7:50 Kayhan Kalhor and Erdal Erzincan: Persian and Turkish Improvisations (Iran/Turkey)
8:10 – 9:00 Lo’Jo (France)
9:20 to 10:10 Christine Salem (Réunion)
10:30 – 11:20 La Shica (Spain)

The Ballroom
7:30 – 8:15 Oliver Mtukudzi and the Black Spirits (Zimbabwe)
8:35 – 9:20 Fatoumata Diawara (Mali)
9:40 – 10:25 The Stooges Brass Band (New Orleans/USA)*
10:45 – 11:30 Mucca Pazza (USA)

*The Stooges Brass Band will replace Parno Graszt, who will unfortunately be unable to participate in globalFEST this year.